Policy Statement

AusCann Group Holdings Limited (ACN 008 095 207) and its wholly owned subsidiary, AusCann Operations Limited (ACN 601 953 860), together referred to here as AusCann, respect your privacy and understands that it is important to you.

AusCann is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and takes its obligations under the Act seriously.

This privacy policy outlines how AusCann collect, store, use and disclose personal information. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please see the “Contact Us” section on how to contact AusCann.

Personal Information Collected by AusCann

“Personal information” is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, and includes sensitive information.

AusCann may collect personal information during the course of conducting its business, and that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting its business. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

  1. Conduct business or intend to conduct business with AusCann including investors (past, present and future), licensees, partners and research collaborators;
  2. Are business partners, or are part of an organisation which is a business partner, and includes contractors, external advisors and consultants;
  3. Are researchers associated with a research collaborator on an AusCann research project;
  4. Seek employment with, are employed by, or have been employed by AusCann;
  5. Seek work experience with, are undertaking work experience, or have undertaken work experience with AusCann;
  6. Have contacted AusCann.

AusCann only collects personal information about you if you provided it to us knowingly or otherwise in accordance with this policy.

AusCann may collection personal information on you from a third party, including but not limited to our partners, related entities, and regulatory or other government authorities. Should a third party provide AusCann with your personal information, we assume that you provided your consent to that third party. If you have any problems with AusCann obtaining information on you from a third party, you should contact the third party.

When you visit our website, request information about us or our products/services, acquire our product/services, or otherwise contact us, AusCann may collect personal information about you such as: full name; email address; telephone number; residential address; date of birth/age and other similar information.

AusCann may keep a record of visits to our website using, for example, ‘cookies’, to collection information on how you access the website. This information is collected automatically. You may disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from AusCann’s website, however this may prevent access to the full range of content on the website.

If you provide us with unsolicited personal information we will, unless required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it.

Sensitive Information Collected by AusCann

AusCann does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Act (such as racial or ethnic origins, health information).

Sensitive information (such as health information) may form part of clinical research projects, in which case it will be collected and used: having obtained your consent for that collection and use as part of your agreement to participate in the research and/or as provided for under law. Protocols for such research include how sensitive information shall be collected, stored and used, and are subject to review and approval by a Human Research Ethics Committee operating to the National Statement on Ethical Conduct in Human Research.

Use of Personal Information

AusCann uses an individual’s personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise for internal management and related purposes. We collect, store and use personal information to:

  1. Communicate with you and assist us in the provision of products/services to you;
  2. Assist you by providing information and support to you;
  3. Manage any account you may have with AusCann;
  4. Keep you up to date with events that may be of interest to you;
  5. Administer our website and improve the user experience;
  6. Assist us in determining the needs of our shareholders and clients;
  7. Comply with regulatory obligations.

AusCann also collects personal information on employees (past, present and future) to manage employment and to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations. AusCann will not use personal information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or other relevant laws or guidelines.

Disclosing Personal Information

In general, AusCann will only disclose your personal information:

  1. As provided for here in the privacy policy;
  2. As per an agreement you enter into with us;
  3. As allowed for under the Australian Privacy Principles or as otherwise required or authorised by law; or
  4. With your consent.
     

AusCann will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any other entity. AusCann may provide your personal information to third parties on a confidential basis to achieve any of the purposes outlined above under “Use”. These third parties are likely to be related entities, contractors that provide services to us, or parties such as regulators or authorities.

AusCann may disclose personal information overseas, generally to outsourced information technology service providers. However, AusCann will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the overseas recipients do not breach the APP, or are subject to laws that are similar to the APP.

Safeguarding Personal Information

AusCann will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Technical and physical measures will be taken to reduce risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and alteration.

It must be recognised that the security of any data transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access personal information AusCann holds about you. Normally a request by you to access your personal information will be fully granted. However there may be legal or administrative constraints denying you full or partial access. A refusal by us to grant you full or partial access will be accompanied by an explanation, unless it is unreasonable to do so.

If you believe that the personal information on you is incorrect or incomplete, then you may request an amendment. AusCann will take reasonable steps to ensure that the amendment is made within 30 days from the request, or such longer period as advised in writing. If AusCann does not agree with the grounds of the amendment, AusCann will advise you in writing of the reason why. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your request, then you can refer your request to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

AusCann may be contacted by:

Email:
Telephone: +61 8 9561 8834

Amendments

AusCann reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Last updated: 23 January 2017